Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Irregular periods, infertility, taking Citalopram which can cause lactation. Concerned about pituitary tumor.

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13708 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Jun 2012 in Sexual Problems
Question: i am concerned that i may have a pituitary tumour. mind you i am taking citalapram which i know can cause lactation which is the symptom that made me investigate possibilities in the 1st place but i am exhibiting other symptoms listed on internet also such as irregular periods and infertility. i have an appt with my gp but not for a week or so yet. can u enlighten me and tell me i am over reacting?!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Pituitary tumor does not only present with excessive prolactin secretion only. Other hormonal disturbances are also associated with it.
Irregular periods do cause anovulatory cycles thus causing infertility. All these are interrelated problems and happen due to mild hormonal imbalances. Pituitary tumors is a rare entity.
To remove your doubts you can get your blood prolactin levels, LH and FSH levels assessed. Doing an MRI of head will also help in finding out any abnormal growth in the brain.
Please visit your gynecologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 hours later
thank you for your answer. you mention anovulatory cycles. what does that term mean? is it just irregularity?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If the cycles are irregular, a successful ovulation does not take place. Such cycles are called anovulatory cycles. This decreases the chances of conception as ovulation in necessary for conceiving.
Hope my answer is helpful. Write back if you have further queries.
Wishing you a trouble free speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Neuroendocrinology

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

I m 28 year old female 5 3 110lbs. I was diagnosed with a 5mm pituitary tumor about 4 1/2yrs ago. Had it rescanned in 2009 and they said that the...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Topiwala I have felt depressed, low energy, low libido and generally down for a long time. I am now 25 years old and requested that my...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking bromocriptine for high prolactin levels and pituitary gland about 8mm. I have noticed a smell coming from my vagina which...

doctor1 MD

Hi. When I was younger I had steroid treatment to increase my height, as steroid is known to increase growth hormones in adolescent boys. Now I...

doctor1 MD

I take.10 synthroid and .15 hydrocortisone daily. I recently had blood test and cortisone without meds was .6 and my Free T4 was low at .98. I have...

doctor1 MD

I, my name is XXXXXXX 45 years old, recently i was diagnosed by my doctor to have mood disorder with depression due to stress and fatigue from...