Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Irregular heart beat with rhinitis and and nasal congestion. Why do i need a sleep study?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Susanta Padhy

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 415 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Sleep Disorders
Question: I was sent for a sleep study and as a result was put on a bipap machine. I should emtnion that I suffer from a lot of rhinitis and and nasal congestion. I used the machine between seven and eight hours for the first month. I note not one difference. I was not fallling aslepp during the day, I did not suffer from hypertension, at least the old ones not defined by self intereted drug companies. I do have some irregular heartbeats. So I never was tolw, 1, why I was referred, and 2 what we were trying correct and how it would help me. I do not have apnea, I apparently do not breath as often as they would like. My SO level dropped to 80 once but was mostly between 90 and ninety two. Shortly after the first month I came down with a cold. That did not help anything. Then they tried me with a nose only mask, well becasue of nasal congestion I am mouth breather so does not work very well. I found the machine kept me awake more than I slet so I have put it away for a while. I never had one of those traffic incidents of bein in a fog (no accident0 until I was suing the thing. I am not trying to fight this but it is hard to use womething so rube goldberg when one does not understand the benefit that I am supposed to se. The physcian can be orgasmic but if I fell like hell I am not really helped. Does this happen and are these things over prescribed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 4 hours later
Hi

Thanks for sharing your concern and coming to healthcare magic

The reason for referring for sleep study can be because of

a. Once oxygen saturation dropping to 80.

b. Your age is 70 years when hypoxic abnormalities (low oxygen saturation) are common

c. Your history of irregular heart beat

I agree with you that, yes, using machine would be disturbing factor for sleep problem. But, I think, use of machine can be rescheduled according to your sleeping timing, after discussing with your physician

For sleep disturbances, using a non-benzodiazepine sedatives for some period may be helpful

Often, patients feel that these BIPAP machines are over used, but actually it is not so. They feel so because such problems are transient. But sometimes these transient occasional problems of low oxygen saturation ( what you refer to SO) can be fatal. Hence is the use of machine

Hope this answer will be of some help to your concerns

I would be glad to answer further

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Susanta Padhy 10 hours later
It is very difficult to believe this is beneficial when in fact use of the machine seemd to cause the symptoms which I never have had before. I will try again for a three month period, that hasbeen my plan. But if see no beneift in the quality of my life or if I continue to see a deteroration in the quality of my as I have then I like 60% of th others will hang it up. Frankly this thing caused for me all of the symptoms that it is touted to eliminate. So I am really frustrated, more so than with anything else I have ever attempted. Sorry to feel that way but this is a god awful tretment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 20 hours later
I am thankful to you for expressing your dissatisfaction here.

No
Invariably, it (decreased quality of life, sleep disturbances etc) happens with majority of individuals who are put on BIPAP, at least initially.

If oxygen saturation comes to normal on repeated investigations, then you can discuss about the issue of further continuation of BIPAP, with your primary doctor.

I know that this answer will not satisfy you, but I think may be keeping little bit of patience, not loosing regular contact with your doctor may be helpful

Alternatively, no harm consulting a pulmonologist for a second opinion

I tried to be of some help but I do not know to what extent it can be helpful

Wish you a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Polysomnography

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure when sitting is runs between 118/80 to 130/90 depending on stress levels. At night when lying down it is dropping to 109/60 if on my right side and 99/46 if i am lying on my left side. I was a little dizzy last which has never happened before. I do have mild sleep apnea when on back, but I do not lose O2 saturation so I do not have a Cpap. I have significantly over weight, but cardio stress test are fine. I also know that home electronic blood pressure monitors are not that accurate. Any suggestion.

doctor1 MD

i. I am 30 year old obese when I tried to laugh too hard had strange feeling in head for a second.later next day I laughed even harder this time felt like head was holding or dizzy kind of like passing out it stopped when I stoped laughing feeling...

doctor1 MD

My 3 year old daughter is having her adenoids and tonsil out tomorrow morning. She snores terribly loud, chokes, stops breathing fitful sleep, up all night, hyperactive, eats soft foods, etc.. Her tonsils have been enlarged since January and her sleep study showed sleep apnea where she stops breathing 22 X's per hour, oxygen drops to 85% and her BMI is 2%. Lately, she has been complaining that her eye hurts when she wakes up at night...Is this possibly related to the adenoids?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor please help as i am significantly depressed and despairing about this. I am male, 47 and a light smoker (started smoking in 2005). I was diagnosed with mild to moderate sleep apnea in 2005 in Canada but did not want to use a CPAP machine. At the time, i could not accept that i had sleep apnea as i could not sleep during the sleep study, which apparently showed an AHI of 16. I went for the sleep study because i was having very noisy rumbling chest sounds that continued through the day and night. This had been ongoing for about one year. After seeing 16 doctors (in the UK and in Canada) and a few Cardiologists, i was told nothing much was wrong. But doctor 17 in the UK said she could hear a systolic murmur, and put me on Propranalol 120 mg a day. I was on this for five years and it dampened the symptoms, to the point that in 2007 i was able to taper of the drug and had no more symptoms. But, while working in Singapore and then in China from 2008 - 2011, going through two deaths of close family members in Canada (my parents -- my Mother last year) and a very stressful relationship, the symptoms came back suddenly in May 2011, when i was on 40 mg Propranalol a day. Since then i have been through a terrible Hell as something is quite wrong. When i try to rest or sleep, i have a strong vibration in my chest, followed by a strong fluttering which is then followed by an increased heart rate. The fluttering at first was low-level and occurred mainly during the night but it has now started to go on through the day. Propranalol 40 mg in the morning dampens it significantly. I had a stress echo in July 2011 which showed structurally normal and so far, no evidence of heart disease. About a week ago, i had a 24h Holter which also showed good rhythm with no AF or flutter and no arrythmia. But the strong fluttering sensation especially when i am woken out of my sleep has not gone away. It is frightening me to death. I am so exhausted trying to resolve the actual cause of this. I am certain it is a slightly floppy valve (mitral, tricuspid; or both). A 2005 resting echo showed mild mitral leakage and a 2009 Stress Echo showed mild mitral and mild tricuspid leakage. In 2011 i also had a sleep study at a specialist Singapore clinic (Dr Kenny Pang) (but only using a PAT which i think is not detailed enough) which cost me $1200. I was diagnosed again with sleep apnea (AHI 21). I have found it extremely difficult to use the CPAP consistently (I bought a BiPAP machine) but when i do use the BiPAP mode, it does seem to stop the flutter. My question: will i get better using the CPAP. I am frightened the flutter will become AF or a worse arrythmia. Most of the docs i have been speaking to are against any kind of intervention, especially surgical. I am extremely worried that curing the sleep apnea (if possible) will NOT cure the heart issue. But arranging a valve repair (mitral/tricuspid or both) seems to be my only hope to completely cure this flutter. It is damaging my life completely and i cannot think of anything properly. I am still working (high-stress software job in Shanghai) but my mind is being destroyed by fears. My recent visit with a new Cardiologist was very positive but he put me on 5 mg of Nevibotol and some Xanax and just encouraged me; he expressed that any heart surgery (for anyone, not me specifically) is palliative in nature and that current technology is inadequate to improve outcomes at all. I certainly do not want to get heart surgery (i have no insurance and would be forced to exhaust my savings; but i am close to cheaper centers here in Thailand or India, for example). What on earth shall i do? The good news is that i am able to get by on 40 mg propranalol in the morning and 5 mg of Nevibolol in the evening; but if i forget to use the CPAP and fall asleep, i get such a frightening flutter. The flutter definitely affects my heart because instead of LUB dub it becomes VERY STRONGLUB-dub; VERY STRONGLUB-dub which goes on for about ten minutes after i wake up with flutter. Should i go for a voluntary subcutaneous valve repair? If i wait until i am symptomatic i am afraid it will be an unmanageable acute situation from which there will be no recovery or a very poor prognosis.

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure when sitting is runs between 118/80 to 130/90 depending on stress levels. At night when lying down it is dropping to 109/60 if on my right side and 99/46 if i am lying on my left side. I was a little dizzy last which has never happened before. I do have mild sleep apnea when on back, but I do not lose O2 saturation so I do not have a Cpap. I have significantly over weight, but cardio stress test are fine. I also know that home electronic blood pressure monitors are not that accurate. Any suggestion.

doctor1 MD

I have been inform by my son he has problems driving at night, and also told me he has fallen asleep while driving.

doctor1 MD

attached are the results from my overnight pulse oximeter . is there anything I should be worried about?