Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

149 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Inserted IUD. Started spotting and heavy periods. On contraceptive pill. What is going on?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1677 Questions
Question
I've been experiencing prolonged periods lately, i inserted IUD in May 2012 but since September i've been spotting non stop. I went to see my gynea about it and he did scan and everything seemed fine and prescribed oral contraceptive to stop the bleeding, it stopped for two days and now the periods came back heavy than it was and its more than 7 days now and i haven't stopped taking the oral pill. I'm statrting to get worried now. do you think it this copper T or something is wrong with me.
Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Birth Control
 
 
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 19 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

I do not think that anything serious is going wrong, but spotting with the IUD in place is not uncommon. Given the lack of response to the hormones, the possibilities might include:

1. Developement of something like a polyp within the uterus (difficult to see with IUD in place)
2. Improper position of the IUD (though I would think this would be seen on ultrasound)

In your case, with a patient like yourself, I would normally recommend:
1. A pregnancy test
2. Removing the IUD
3. Performing an ultrasound where 'fluid' is pushed into the uterus to evaluate the contour of the lining (called a sonohysterogram)
4. If normal, discussing putting it back in or changing to the Mirena IUD.

I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have additional questions! Good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN