question-icon

Information whether Salamonella Typhi O antigen 1:80 and H antigen 1:160. Have typhoid?

default
Posted on Sun, 29 Sep 2013
Question: HI JUST WANTED TO KNOW OF MY SALAMONELLA TYPHI "O" ANTIGEN IS 1:80 AND "H"ANTIGEN IS 1:160 AND SALAMONELLA PARAYTYPHI "A AND B" IS NEGETIVE,DO I HAVE TYPHOID???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,you are suffering from typhoid fever.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

Yes, you are suffering from typhoid fever.
Value of H antigen 1:160 signifies infection.
But it is less sensitive than value of O antigen and O antigen level is of greater clinical significance.
Value of H antigen should be correlated with clinical findings for diagnosing typhoid.
You need proper antibiotics for typhoid fever.
Also single reading value is not of much significance. You need serial assessment of O antigen to see whether it is four fold increasing or not in course of infection.
Your SGOT and SGPT is also mildly raised.So,you need complete LFT,GGT and Ultrasound of abdomen.
.
Hope I have answered your query.
Get well soon.
Further query is most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Information whether Salamonella Typhi O antigen 1:80 and H antigen 1:160. Have typhoid?

Brief Answer:
Yes,you are suffering from typhoid fever.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

Yes, you are suffering from typhoid fever.
Value of H antigen 1:160 signifies infection.
But it is less sensitive than value of O antigen and O antigen level is of greater clinical significance.
Value of H antigen should be correlated with clinical findings for diagnosing typhoid.
You need proper antibiotics for typhoid fever.
Also single reading value is not of much significance. You need serial assessment of O antigen to see whether it is four fold increasing or not in course of infection.
Your SGOT and SGPT is also mildly raised.So,you need complete LFT,GGT and Ultrasound of abdomen.
.
Hope I have answered your query.
Get well soon.
Further query is most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX