Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Infant tested positive for enterobacter cloacae in a throat swab. What should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushik K Murthy

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 338 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Child Health
Question: my 23 month old tested positive for enterobacter cloacae in a throat swab, what should be done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushik K Murthy 47 minutes later
Hi, thanks for writing to us.

Firstly, I want to know as to why the throat swab was advised and the symptoms the child was having before the throat swab was done, in short I want a brief medical history.

Secondly, I would advise you to bet a blood culture sensitivity also done (if its not done ) and the throat swab sent to sensitivity pattern for antibiotics.

If the growth is significant in terms of laboratory parameters, then the necessary antibiotics would be required to control the infection.

Kindly follow up with the child’s brief medical.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushik K Murthy 10 hours later
She had presented fever for one day, controllable
With tylenol. Swab was advised to rule out
Bacteria since a virus was suspected.
Throat had Little red spots and some inflamación
Of neck
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushik K Murthy 12 hours later
Hi, thanks for the follow up

Good to know the medical history.

According to the medical history and the picture of the symptoms you have depicted- your child may be having a tonsillitis/pharyngitis - inflammation of the neck may be regional enlargement of the lymph nodes in response to the infection of the throat.

Enterobacter cloacae is a community acquired infection or a nosocomial infection (i.e. Hospital acquired)

The next step of action would be to give the child’s blood sample for culture and sensitivity and start appropriate antimicrobial therapy which would best be suggested by your child s pediatrician.

Meanwhile watch for other signs of progressive infection- high grades of fever not getting controlled by the usual doses of paracetamol, fever associated with chills and rigors, fever associated with difficulty in urination, symptoms of cough hurried breathing & difficulty in breathing-- which all suggests progression of the disease and the need for hospitalization.

Maintain the child's nutrition and hydration in the mean time.
I wish her a speedy recovery. I’ll be personally interested to know her recovery, kindly write back to me.

Thank you & regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Rigors

doctor1 MD

Hi. A close male relative has been diagnosed with NHL. General health was very good apart from a fairly minor stroke six months ago and aortic aneurism surgery six years ago. He is 81 years old and symptoms include weight loss, lack of appetite, fever, night sweats, rigors, bladder infection. Has been taking steroids for five days and will continue until strong enough for chemotherapy. Lymph nodes swollen in abdomen, neck, and underarms. Neck node excision confirmed NHL. Any evaluation would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

What is the best medication for a urine infection?

doctor1 MD

hello ,Since july, 2017, i,ve occassionally been prescribed 5mg of oxycodin as result of my knee surgery .I seem to get chills regularly , possibly as a result.are these related in your opinion ?

doctor1 MD

I'm asleep. Suddenly I wake up shivering and shaking my whole body is convulsing. I turn from side to side- no relief. Sweating, yet I feel cold . Temperature shoots up. I feel nausious and dizzy and slightly disorientated. Is this part of a start...

doctor1 MD

Is a productive cough with thick dark yellow or grey sputum in keeping w the flu? Or would it be a sign of bacterial infection. Other symptoms (headaches, body aches, fatigue, fever up to 38.7, chills but not rigors, sore throat, dry paroxysmal cough, sudden onset over hours, duration 3rd day now) sound like they could be the flu in which case i assume rest, supportive care and no antibiotics is appropriate for an otherwise healthy person with no chronic underlying problems. Kindly advise. My doctor's office doesn't have w/e coverage. Thx

doctor1 MD

i have been having headaches for the last 3 day, with rigors at night and early hours. Nurse practitioner has seen me and thinks it is virus. my blood sugar was up to 7.8, im not diabetic, no history of. they checked it because i was feeling thirsty. what do you think ?.

doctor1 MD

I'm 60 yrs old, having fever for 3 days with rigors..... i also have burning on passing urine... I did several blood tests and they showed : TWBCs of 11,000/mm3 & ESR of 105mm/hr, my urine result showed uncountable pus cells and nitrates, i'm waiting for a urine culture result & i've been told that this ESR is very high but still could be explained by the infection, what do you think?