Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Infant on antibiotics due to reocurring UTI and getting constipated. Any effective treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Samik Basu

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 711 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Child Health
Question: Hi, I have a 6 month old! He has been on antibiotics due to reocurring UTI's! He has had all the tests and came back with no reflux problems. The antibiotics i felt had messed with his system as over the three months he was on them he struggled to feed! i have and still am breast feeding! to top it off over Xmas he had 2 weeks of bad XXXXXXX diarreah and not wanting to eat! I asked if we could now come off the antibiotics as I felt they were not helping! Over the three weeks he has been off them we have had 1 week wre he had a normal poo. However now he has not pooed for a week (except one small dark hard stool yesterday). Is this his system recovering from the drugs or is it something else? I have been trying him on a food solids but not a lot! Yesterday and today he has been very sleepy as well!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 3 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.
Do not worry at all.
I hope he hadn't any fresh attack of UTI since the last attack. If that is the case, then it is good news for him .
The initial greenish stool was antibiotic induced gastric intolerance which could have been controlled
with a probiotic syrup.
Now he is complaining of constipation. This is not the result of antibiotic therapy. So do not panic. This can be dealt with easily.
1. Give him a lot fluids, fruit pulp and fruit juices.
2. If he still passes hard painful stools, give him a glycerine suppository per rectally for 2 days. This would need to be done in consultation with a physician.
Excessive sleepiness might be due to fatigue, there is no reason to get worried about it. However, if he does remain sleepy over the next few days after feeding him well, please get in touch with a physician.
But if the UTI's recur get in touch with a pediatric nephrologist.
Let me know if you have any more questions/
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Probiotic

doctor1 MD

I had my lower lip swell up, left side about a month ago. I took a Benedryl with no immediate effect and the swelling subsided in about 36 hours. Two weeks later my lower lip swole up again this time on my right side, I took a sinus/ allergy OTC, and once again no immediate effect and the swelling subsided in about 36 hours. Have had a rash which began with a small rough spot on my ankle, loosely following as the rash grew in size, a naturopathic protocol consistent with a yeast over- growth using probiotics and anti-candida supplements. Last week consulted with a naturopathic doctor and she suggested that my rash looks like eczema, not candida, but that the swelling and the rash even as their triggers may be different in specific that both are in response to my body being overloaded with toxins. Tomorrow I begin a detox cleanse and have an appointment with a dermatologist for the skin issue. I have mostly been on an anti-inflammatory diet for a week and have not used any Candida kill supplements for 2 weeks. My most acute issue, is a third swelling which began today almost immediately after drinking a mostly veg smoothie, beginning on my upper lip this time and spreading to my right cheek. I m already moving toward some necessary lifestyle changes. I have taken a couple of benedryls today. Any suggestions you could give me would be helpful. Thank you, signed Puffyface.

doctor1 MD

hi, my daughter is having amoebiasis last sunday and was admitted to the hospital she was discharged today and still continue taking antibiotics. Is it okay for her to eat yogurt cause they say it is the best probiotic. It will not affect her stomach while eating it?

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from indigestion, bloating after eating and a mild IBS and have been using prebiotics and probiotics for the last over a year. It did not prove effective and my condition continues. It will be much appreciated if you would be good enough to prescribe some supplements which could be available in U.K. I live in London.

doctor1 MD

my brother is having frequently loose motion since one year,$gas all the time .he is consulting physician all these time for sudden relief .doctor prescribed vibact ,probiotic$he saw another doctor .he gave norflox .still we are not able to get the exact remedy .

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years 8 months old. She doesn't pass motion regularly for last 7 months . We have been visiting doctors but situation is not improving. After 4-5 days also we need to give repository for forcing the motion. She eats a lot of...

doctor1 MD

Hi I went to the ER 2 weeks ago with intense abdominal pain and was diagnosed and put on flagyl and Cipro for one week. Saw my Dr the following week who put me on Levaquin for second week. I took my last Levaquin Friday. I still have pain eating...

doctor1 MD

is this stool color normal