Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Infant got puss cells in ear. What treatment should be taken?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravinder Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 332 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi, my son is now 11 months he was admitted in hospital for vezzing problem(First Time) & heavy caugh & cold a week ago and discharged on 3 days back. When he is in the hospital he got pus in his ear and the same has given for testing. Now the result has come it shows SMEAR SHOWS PUS CELLS (++), GRAM POSITIVE COCCI IN PAIRS (+). PLEASE tell what it means
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravinder Sharma 52 minutes later
Hello
I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
On the basis of the information provided it appears that that your son had acute infection involving upper and lower respiratory tract. At the upper end in pharynx a tube connects throat with ear. This can be a site of spread of infection in ear. It is fairly common in children to have infection of ear through this route. This has led to pus formation in ear and there was discharge and a perforation in the ear drum.
The medicines that he is on will take care of this infection too. Almost in all cases the perforation in ear drum heals with time (2 to 3 months). However one has to be careful that if there is recurrent infection he may require complete course of antibiotics and avoid entry of oil or water in the ear canal.

I would further advise you to consult a ENT surgeon so that a appropriate antibiotic ear drop may be started

I hope this answers your query. Feel free to contact me if you require more information about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravinder Sharma 10 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for your reply and the result shows one more AEROBIC CULTURE SHOWS HEAVY GROWTH OF STREPTOCOCCUS SPECIES.

ANTIBIOGRAM OF PENCILLIN, VANCOMYCIN, CHLORAMPHENICOL, CO TRIMOXAZOLE, CEFTRIAXONE, LINEZOLID, CLINDAMYCIN, LEVOFLOXACIN & TETRUCYCLIN ARE SENSITIVE & ERYTHROMYCIN ARE RESISTANT

PLS CLARIFY THIS ALSO.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravinder Sharma 2 hours later
Thanks for the follow up query
The medicine which you are using (AUGMENTIN - Amoxicillin plus clavulunate) belongs to the penicillin group and the antibiogram shows that the causative organism (streptococcus species) is senstitive to this medicine. Thus this proves that you are using right medicine and there is no issue of resistance with this antibiotic. In case the report was suggested that streptococcus is resistant to penicillin there was a need to change antibiotic. I hope this is clear

I hope this answers your query. Feel free to contact me if you need more information about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Augmentin

doctor1 MD

i had a FESS in july 2010 and been ill with yellow mucous from nose, pain in face, left eye throbs, and been on constant antibiotics over the past 7 months, a ct scan said i had disease of the left ethmoid before surgery, i had post nasal drip for a month and i am still now coughhing up yellow phlegm. i have seen the hospital registra over the past 2 months but now feel the antibiotics are not working, seen my gp today given augmentin, stopped the clarithromycin that i should be on 6 weeks, is there any other way of finding out my problems?

doctor1 MD

two months ago I began with an upper respiratory infection. I temporarily lost my voice, but this resolved quickly. I then began having palpitations, anterior neck pain, headaches, fatigue. I took a full course of Augmentin, but once stopped, all symptoms continued again. Now I have palpitation that are intense, and wake me out of a sound sleep. My heart thumps all night, and I can tell it skips beats. My anterior neck will have an odd pain, and my left lymph node is swollen again. My sinuses are chronically infected it seems as well. The headache throbs, and the pain is moderate.

doctor1 MD

Im currently on Sprintic 28day birth control pill and a week ago i finished a whole course of antibiotics due to bacterial infection (Augmentin 500mg, Septra DS and two where injected in the hospital. Yesterday i started presenting very light almost unoticeable spotting, how can i stop this?

doctor1 MD

I need your advise. I had a kidney infection for 3 weeks. First I was on Bactrim, then Macrobid then the hugh Augmentin. The infection is gone but I had a scope and I have mild gastritis, esophagealitis and duodenitis. It is not known if I have HPylori or not as the test is not back. Also, I have puffiness under the eyes. I think my doctor wants me to go back to work tomorrow, but I am certain that I cannot. Kindly advise me. Thank you so much.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Sore throat with no other symptoms. First 3 days woke up with mild sore throat that went away. Now worse and lasts all day.

doctor1 MD
