Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Increase in the absolute lymphocyte counts. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 685 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: I had a physical on Monday and my blood test came back. Lymphs absolute values were 3.3. Normal range were 0.7-3.1. Should I be concerned. The rest of my WBC was normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Nothing to worry. Detailed Answer: Hello Ms XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us on XXXXXXX with your query. I understand your concern. Relax, there is nothing to be worried about an isolated and minimal increase in the absolute lymphocyte counts. I would not take a 0.2(200 cells/cmm) increase in numbers as a significant increase. I may be able to help you further if you can upload the copy of the report. We not only see the absolute numbers, we see the percentages also. I sincerely hope I have addressed your query. You are most welcome to ask me if you have any further concerns. Wishing you good health. Warm regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D 2 minutes later
I did upload my blood test already. Can you please read it and tell me exactly everything. I was recovering from a cold when I had my physical. I don't take any medication besides vitamin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: Reports reviewed, nothing very significant. Detailed Answer: Hello Ms XXXX, Thanks for writing back. I have reviewed your reports and I don't find anything highly significant, apart from low TSH levels. I would advise you to repeat the TSH, free T3, free T4 levels after 2 to 3 months to see how they are. Apart from this, your HDl levels are slightly low, and triglycerides are slightly elevated, your fasting blood sugars are on the higher side as well. I would advise you to exercise regularly, at least 3 to 4 days a week. And repeat the blood glucose levels after 1 month. And you may forget about the lymphocyte counts as it is not significant. I hope I have answered your question this time. Please feel free to write back if you have any doubts. All the very best. Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D 6 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Actually it was not a fasting blood test. The doctor also did a AIC which came back normal. Yes my TSH is low and I have to redo it in 3 month. I was just concerned because i did not know why my Lymphs Absolute came back slightly higher. Some ppl said that was because i had the cold. So I really don't know. How about my Bun/Creatinine ration and my Alkaline Phosphatase. AM I getting this numbers because i was sick the week before?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: Lymphocytes could be due to cold. Detailed Answer: Hello dear Ms XXXX, Thank you again for writing back. If the blood test wasn't a fasting one, then it is fine. Elevated absolute lymphocytes after a bout of cold is perfectly normal, that explains it. BUN and Creatinine values are fine, only the ratio is slightly higher, that is because your creatinine levels are on the lower side where as you BUN is on the higher side, nothing to worry. As for Alkaline phosphatase, again absolutely nothing to worry, we do not consider lower than normal levels to be of any significance at all in this case. Warm regards, P.S., You may accept the answer and close the discussion if you are satisfied with the answer, and you may also consider rating the answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?