question-icon

Increase In Height In 25 Year Old Male

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2012
Question: I am 25 Male, I like to increase my height by 5cm minimum. Is it possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar (18 minutes later)
Hello XXXXXXX

Height increase after puberty is very difficult, It has been considered nothing more than a wishful thinking by the men and women of short stature.

Before puberty, the growth portions of the bone (called epiphyseal junction) contains the active cartilage that elongates at the centre and the edges get calcified. So as long as this cartilage is active the elongation of the bone is possible.

Usually, after the age of 23, this cartilage is completely calcified and the chances of natural increase in height is not possible.

But a surgical procedure, called ILIZAROV technique (TRANSOSSEOUS OSTEOSYNTHESIS) can be used to artificially split the 2 bone ends, and then aid the growth of the cartilage and then lengthen the bone over a period of weeks to months. The exact lengthening that can be achieved is about 20-30% of the actual bone length.

You can consult a orthopedic surgeon, who can advice you more regarding the procedure.

Hope I have answered your query.

If you have any more queries, I will be available to answer them as well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Anvekar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 336 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Increase In Height In 25 Year Old Male

Hello XXXXXXX

Height increase after puberty is very difficult, It has been considered nothing more than a wishful thinking by the men and women of short stature.

Before puberty, the growth portions of the bone (called epiphyseal junction) contains the active cartilage that elongates at the centre and the edges get calcified. So as long as this cartilage is active the elongation of the bone is possible.

Usually, after the age of 23, this cartilage is completely calcified and the chances of natural increase in height is not possible.

But a surgical procedure, called ILIZAROV technique (TRANSOSSEOUS OSTEOSYNTHESIS) can be used to artificially split the 2 bone ends, and then aid the growth of the cartilage and then lengthen the bone over a period of weeks to months. The exact lengthening that can be achieved is about 20-30% of the actual bone length.

You can consult a orthopedic surgeon, who can advice you more regarding the procedure.

Hope I have answered your query.

If you have any more queries, I will be available to answer them as well.