question-icon

In the past year I had one chest xray, both

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Question: In the past year I had one chest xray, both hips xrays, a spine xray, and one ct head scan , they ruled out any issues but is that too much radiation for a single year? Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Excessive exposure in only one year is not risky.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Buteradomnic262.
Thanks for the query I understand your concern.
Radiation for CT scan of head you had was 2mSv.
Radiation due to X-ray spine 1.5 mSv, that due to X-ray of hips would be less than 1mSv ,X ray of chest gives exposure. of 0.1 mSv. making to total of 4.6 mSv exposure due to the investigations you have.
Legally 50 mSv radiation for life is allowed..&1 mSv in a year is said to be safe.BUT this becomes risky if the increased radiation persists for 5 years at a stretch.
So stay relaxed... as mostly you would not need excess exposure to radiation in next 4 years.
I hope that answers your query.Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (13 hours later)
If 1 msv per year is safe and I had 4.6 in a year I still should be fine ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The figure are risk free.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Buteradominic262,
Thanks for the follow up query .
safe level of radiation exposure is difficult to set... So 1 mSv as safe level means it is the radiation exposed to ..in one year, which may. not cause radiation. sickness ...
The symptoms of radiation sickness can show when the exposed radiation is more than 50 mSv(as large as 500mSv) in a year/or sudden exposure due to radiation therapy or nuclear explosion.
* In this light 4.6 mSv yearly for consequtive five years could be within normal safe limits
* Apart from the figures...appearance of symptoms of radiation disease becomes an Indication to assess actual radiation received by your body.This can be done by tests advised by your physician ... followed by needful treatment .

** So if no symptoms like weakness,digestive symptoms or less blood counts... you should be tension free .Have regular physical check up with needful investigations to confirm your general health yearly . &take treatment advised for your basic problem.Adopt a healthy life style
I hope that helps.Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks.








Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7799 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
In the past year I had one chest xray, both

Brief Answer: Excessive exposure in only one year is not risky. Detailed Answer: Hi Buteradomnic262. Thanks for the query I understand your concern. Radiation for CT scan of head you had was 2mSv. Radiation due to X-ray spine 1.5 mSv, that due to X-ray of hips would be less than 1mSv ,X ray of chest gives exposure. of 0.1 mSv. making to total of 4.6 mSv exposure due to the investigations you have. Legally 50 mSv radiation for life is allowed..&1 mSv in a year is said to be safe.BUT this becomes risky if the increased radiation persists for 5 years at a stretch. So stay relaxed... as mostly you would not need excess exposure to radiation in next 4 years. I hope that answers your query.Any follow up query is welcome. Thanks