Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

In soft tissue sarcomas of the thigh, does the pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3406 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: In soft tissue sarcomas of the thigh, does the pain switch from the front thigh muscle to the back thigh muscle or does it stay in place?
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
In soft tissue sarcomas of the thigh, does the pain switch from the front thigh muscle to the back thigh muscle or does it stay in place?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pain stays in place and increases.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

The pain in soft tissue sarcoma of thigh can start when sarcoma tumour presses the nerves nearby and pain grows as sarcoma grows. It can't be switched from front to back site because the tumour can't switch place only can increase measures.
It normally stays in place and increases.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Pain stays in place and increases.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

The pain in soft tissue sarcoma of thigh can start when sarcoma tumour presses the nerves nearby and pain grows as sarcoma grows. It can't be switched from front to back site because the tumour can't switch place only can increase measures.
It normally stays in place and increases.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 48 hours later
Can xrays temporarily lower a white blood count?
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Can xrays temporarily lower a white blood count?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Xrays temporarily lower white blood count.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
The xrays lower the total blood count and mainly white blood cells.

The main decline is seen in 24 hours and may start to recover after 72 hours.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Xrays temporarily lower white blood count.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
The xrays lower the total blood count and mainly white blood cells.

The main decline is seen in 24 hours and may start to recover after 72 hours.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 41 minutes later
Is it possible for mutation in cells once they recover?
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Is it possible for mutation in cells once they recover?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mutations are possible but benefits are greater.

Detailed Answer:
OK, the x-ray therapy increases the mutation possibility in normal cells but therapy is done in a certain way which protects the healthy cells. Meanwhile it stops the abnormal cells from growing. In this case the benefits from x-ray therapy is greater than risk of mutations.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Mutations are possible but benefits are greater.

Detailed Answer:
OK, the x-ray therapy increases the mutation possibility in normal cells but therapy is done in a certain way which protects the healthy cells. Meanwhile it stops the abnormal cells from growing. In this case the benefits from x-ray therapy is greater than risk of mutations.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on