Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

In my USG report, it is showing that : Left

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Mar 2018 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: In my USG report, it is showing that :

Left Renal Mild pelvicalyceal fullness and Insignificant post-void residual urine

What does it mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild renal pelvicalyceal fullness may be due to many reasons.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Mild renal pelvicalyceal fullness may be due to many reasons like recent passage of calculus,over distended urinary bladder etc.
As you have history of renal calculus,it may be related to calculus.

You may need to continue medicines as you have symptoms.
I suggest to drink lot of water to my patients.

In short,findings are not serious.This is generally a manageable condition.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 8 minutes later
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Thanks for getting back to me :)
I'm suffering from extreme uncomfortable in my upper right abdomen.
So I did a complete master health check-up.

Now I see my blood test reports which are maximum normal, now it's showing me SGPT(ALT)-serum : 59 U/L when I checked my LFT reports. What is the solution? is it so serious for liver damage?

Also I shared my USG report previously.

So please suggest me, what I need to do?


Look Forward!


Thanks,
Suvendu

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may need USG of upper abdomen also.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

You may need clinical evaluation and USG of upper abdomen.This will evaluate liver also.

SGPT is towards upper limit.This may need follow up.
Avoid fatty and fried food.

You may need lipid profile also. It is important to assess lipid status.

Proper treatment depend upon findings.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 41 minutes later
I want to show you all of my reports, how can I attach here, I don't se any option for the attachment. Can I send it to your email. As because of I did complete test which covers Master XXXXXXX Check-up
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
You may send reports through attachments.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

You may send reports through attachments.
If you find any difficulty then you can contact customer care also.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on