question-icon

In September of 2018 I noticed the front portion of

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019
Question: In September of 2018 I noticed the front portion of both feet were numb. Several weeks later, I began to have persistent pain in my lower back. The pain has subsided , but the numbness has continued, and often when walking is painful. Lately, I have pain in the area between my scrotum and rectum, particularly when I sit on hard surfaces..
In 2000, I woke one morning and had a severe pain in my left buttock and shortly developed drop foot in my left foot and numbness in my lower leg in the ankle. I had an Mri which disclosed problems in L-4 and L-5 consisting of bulging discs, stenosis and some arthritis. I also had EMG studies of my left leg which led to these two locations in my back. Althouth I had no pain in my back, I had severe pain in the top of my foot for several months until it subsided as did the drop foot.
Based on these facts, what and symptoms, what conditions would you suspect are causing them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
In my opinion, surgery is necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

In my opinion, as a Neurosurgeon, your condition is clear: there are spinal cord stenosis and subsequent symptoms related to it.

This condition needs treatment which is mainly surgical ( the main aim of the surgery is decompression).

Because of two main factors:

1- Symptoms lasting more than a couple of months.

2- MRI confirmation of spinal cord stenosis.

So, my advice is to consult with a Neurosurgeon and to discuss with him about the surgical treatment of your condition.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
In September of 2018 I noticed the front portion of

Brief Answer: In my opinion, surgery is necessary. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service. I have read your query and here is my advice. In my opinion, as a Neurosurgeon, your condition is clear: there are spinal cord stenosis and subsequent symptoms related to it. This condition needs treatment which is mainly surgical ( the main aim of the surgery is decompression). Because of two main factors: 1- Symptoms lasting more than a couple of months. 2- MRI confirmation of spinal cord stenosis. So, my advice is to consult with a Neurosurgeon and to discuss with him about the surgical treatment of your condition. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.