Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

In IBS does the stool look like peanut butter and later like mustard?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1929 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Aug 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: In IBS does the stool look like peanut butter and later like mustard ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can appear like that but vary with food intake

Detailed Answer:

Based on the history you have shared, though IBS can impart lose consistancy to the stool, however the color may varry depending on multiple factors including type of food intake, and fat content of stool, and infectivity or bacterial content of intestines.

Usually normal color loose stool can be present in IBS which is diarrhea predominant and smells usual as stool due to pigments due to bile degradation. If high protein intake the color may get more intense or mustard. If low protien intake or any problem with bile secretions from liver arise it can get more faded or lighter in color.

Also with pancreatic insufficiency, it can be lose in consistentancy with more bulky or in your terms peanut butter type consistancy can be present and usually tend to float on water during flushing and hard to flush. Fat intake can be limited with use of adsorbents like ispaghola husk in such cases and stool analysis can be ordered meanwhile.

Other parameters of malabsorption of essential vitamins should be evaluated like of vitamin A, D, E and K and replacement can be given for D3 and E to start with even without getting the levels with prolonged diarrhea.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on