Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

143 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Immunoelectrophoresis lab results, found band of free kappa light chain in urine. Advise?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Avinash Ignatius

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 118 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Jun 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Question: yes i need some info on some lab results
i had an immunoelectrophoresis done got back some results that i am afraid are bad news

they found band of free kappa light chain in my urine can you help me


doctor
Answered by Dr. Avinash Ignatius 19 hours later
Hello.

Thanks for posting your query.

Polymyalgia Rheumatica (PMR) is known to be associated with abnormal levels of immunoglobulin light chains in the urine.

You also have Diabetes, CKD (Chronic kidney disease) and CHF (Chronic heart failure). The relevance of the test result has to be seen in the light of the duration of each of your other conditions especially the onset and duration of CKD and timeline of the creatinine level.

If you were asked to get a protein electrophoresis of Urine for any specific reason please let me know.

Hope, this helps to answer your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Jyoti Patil
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Avinash Ignatius 40 minutes later
the doctor was just concerned because i had run low grade temps with the PMR that were higher than he felt was normal. they got up into the 100's once 100.8 but mostly mid to high 99's with occasional 100+ 100.2 would be about the normal when it did get over 100......so he just wanted to be sure that something else was not going on
default
Follow up: Dr. Avinash Ignatius 1 hour later
also i have been a diabetic for 30 years. i have had the ckd for many years gfr is around 33-36 range........creatitine runs around 1.8 to 2.1 depending on how hydrated i am when i do the labs............it has been consistant at this level for the last three years.............the chf has become relavant only lately, ef is ok around 48-55 depending on the echo at the time. but i have some wall thickening that the doctor says causes the heart not to pump effeniently just to bring you up to speed thanks for your input sir
default
Follow up: Dr. Avinash Ignatius 10 hours later
sorry to keep adding but i am really concerned. i have read that this band of free kappa light chain is also known as bence XXXXXXX protein which says it is the marker for multiple myeloma which from what i have read is terminal if you have any good news let me know or if i have bad info please advise thanks again for your patience
doctor
Answered by Dr. Avinash Ignatius 8 hours later
Hello.

Thanks for writing back.

Multiple Myeloma(MM) is only one of the causes for elevation of light chains (which can be either kappa or lambda). Alone elevated kappa light chains are insufficient to tell if it is Myeloma and it is just not relevant to talk about MM now.

Other than Multiple Myeloma, there are many conditions associated with light chains being elevated - one of them is PMR (Polymyalgia Rheumatica). These light chains cause diseases when they get deposited in various organs.

It may be that for many years your Kappa light chains have been raised and only incidentally detected now.

Your kidney disease and heart condition could be explained by Diabetes itself. The only way to know whether these are getting deposited in any organ and causing harm, is by a biopsy. A biopsy from the heart is feasible but technically relatively difficult, however a kidney biopsy is a simple procedure, and could give you an answer.

Hope, this explains your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wish you good health.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Jyoti Patil
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Renal biopsy

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 36. At the age of 20 I was diagnosed with proteinuria but the kidney biopsy could not conclude fsgs. Since then I have been fine. At that time the Dr told me to take blood pressure pills. I smoke at least 10 cig. a day of marijuana does this help to lower my blood pressure? thank you

doctor1 MD

Dr ,My daughter is 9 years old and recently had high fever,some of the medicine used - meftal, Nimica to decrease the fever and unrine sample shows albumin ++++ . BP and other functions normal ,kidney scan also normal . Do you think this for high dose of drugs made increase of albumin or infection. can you suggest what we can do now to reduce albumin?

doctor1 MD

sir my father 65yrs old is having high traces of albumin in urine
we had gone to docters but it is not helping us .he has no other problems in past. know he he is loosing weight.
a docter told us to do biopsy. but he is not ready to do. sir give me a good solutions for this wiithout biopsy.
we have done C T SCAN & All other test .
in CT SCAN It is showing smaal stones in both kidney
so please help me out

doctor1 MD

Hematuria in urine, when it is done with a cathater there is no blood, test was done by an ER Doctor. He also did a blood test for a disease of the muscle since he said that could cause the hematuria, came back negative. I have had a CAT Scan, MRI and an ULtrasound all came back ok, do you know what would cause the hematuria, one urologist thought it could be non bacterial cystitis is there anything else?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Doctor saw the report and refereed to Nephrologist .I am yet to visit the Nephrologist.Can you please provide your opinion.I am attaching the reports.

doctor1 MD

My 13 year old son has red hands ice cold to the touch for about 2 months. His labs were abnormal with a +2 protein in the urine, protein/ creatinine ratio of 1043, and on the paper it says normal is between 22-128, high red blood cell count of...

doctor1 MD

Dear dr Naval hope u r doing fine. I am once again in a position seeking your advice. I might bother u with some crazy questions please do not be irritated. It goes like this. You know my sons history. He has LUPUS . The treatment given to him...