Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Immobilization done for severe ankle sprain. Will it be safe to resume gym activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11018 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I suffered a severe ankle sprain 2 months ago, I was put on 3 weeks immobilasation program.This was followed by physiotherapy for many weeks. Now I plan to join a gym along with a program to strengthen my ankle. Is is safe? Do I need to take any precautions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 19 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Two months of rest with three weeks of immobilization is enough time for a complete healing of an ankle sprain. You can resume the gym activities gradually.
The strengthening exercises for ankle joint will be helpful in preventing such injuries in future. Be careful to do stretching for 15 minutes before you start with the exercises.
Use proper shoes
Strengthening your hamstrings will also be helpful.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. Could you please suggest what type of shoes could be used ?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You need to pay careful attention to selecting the correct shoe based upon the foot type (flexible pronator vs. rigid supinator). This is extremely important. In selected cases, shoe inserts (orthotics) may be necessary. You may get an appropriate shoe type recommended from your orthopedician after an examination.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sprain

doctor1 MD

Several days ago I turned my right ankle when I stepped in a hole. It rolled to the outside. Some pain but not really bad. No swelling, no discoloration. I have had a sprained ankle and it is not like that. It does not hurt at all when I am sitting or laying down. When I walk more than 15-20 steps it hurts. The first few steps don't hurt but the last 2 or three are really bad. What is this?

doctor1 MD

I badly sprained my ankle on Sunday. It had an X-ray and he said it wasn't broken. I have grade 2 ligament damage. I have been trying to exercise it as advised. Everytime I walk on it, I feel sick. My gate is improving slowly but is still very limited. I have bruising and swelling all over my foot and ankle but also halfway up my shin. Is feeling so sick normal?

doctor1 MD

One of my carpal bones is sticking out I fell backwards on my wrist what might this be..I can’t bend my wrist fully back and I can’t put pressure down on it..it only hurts if I put pressure on it

doctor1 MD

I'm having pain on the right side of my back just below my waist. I've had it for a couple of weeks now. Is that where your kidneys are?

doctor1 MD

I've been having recurring pain on the right side of my back a couple of inches below my waist. it happens whenever I move or cough or sneeze.

doctor1 MD

I twisted my left ankle 16 days ago. On lateral radiographs I have an 8mm long chip fracture of the proximal/dorsal aspect of my navicular bone (fracture line enters the talonavicular joint) that is rotated 90 degrees proximally. The orthopedic surgeon wants to remove it to "prevent arthritis" but all the references I can find online recommend conservative management. I have been staying off of the foot for the past two weeks but the NP put me into a walking air cast boot yesterday and recommended partial weightbearing. My foot is not painful when nonweightbearing but I do feel tingling on the bottom of my foot when I bear a small amount of weight. I also have a lateral collateral ligament sprain. My foot swelling is mild to moderate.

1) Is removal of navicular chip fracture fragments common/indicated?
2) Is walking or immobilization better?

doctor1 MD

I am a 58 yr male hematoma patient feel chest sprain
with burning sensation and very difficult while walking
now a days after every 5 mts almost for a while
only while walking I tried Antacand and Miacardis
80m 12.5 also and Concord plus have a bp of 190/90
no relief still difficult to walk.