Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

If you have genital herpes sores and decide to get

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2015
Answered : 420 Questions
Question
If you have genital herpes sores and decide to get tested for a urinary tract infection, is it ok or any harm or negative effects in using an antiseptic pad to wipe genital area with antiseptic pad, would antiseptic pad harm or cause any negative changes or effects when it is used on genital herpes sores/lesions/ulcers etc?
Sun, 11 Feb 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No harm

Detailed Answer:
Hello There !
Thank you for using Health Care Magic.I have gone through your question and i understand your concern.
Antiseptic wipe will not change or do any harm to your herpes lesion.

Hope the answer is helpfull!
Wish you good health.
Take Care!
Dr Balliu.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If you have genital herpes sores and decide to get 4 hours later
Does being close to your period affect results of uti urine test? Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!
Sorry for my late reply.
No it will not.
Take Care!
Dr Balliu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor