question-icon

If A Person Has Hsv And Initially There Igg Levels

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Sep 2020
Question: If a person has hsv and initially there igg levels are 4.04 and now they are 1.18, When the Igg levels get below .90 does that mean that it’s completely negative?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It doesn't mean that you are cured.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

If the Igg levels are getting low this doesn't mean that you are cured.
The viral load test should be done.
The person which are cured have undetectable viral load but the Igg antibodies may remain for the rest of their lives.
So having low HIV igg after being infected doesn't mean that you are cured but viral load is needed.


Hope I have answered the question .
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Can you transmit the virus if your igg levels read below .90?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can still transmit it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
You can still transmit the virus even though igg levels are very low.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 9452 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
If A Person Has Hsv And Initially There Igg Levels

Brief Answer: It doesn't mean that you are cured. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. If the Igg levels are getting low this doesn't mean that you are cured. The viral load test should be done. The person which are cured have undetectable viral load but the Igg antibodies may remain for the rest of their lives. So having low HIV igg after being infected doesn't mean that you are cured but viral load is needed. Hope I have answered the question . Let me know if I can assist you further.