Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

If a person has a propensity to get gout is

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3634 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 23 Dec 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: If a person has a propensity to get gout is Eplerenone a bad choice to control high blood pressure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It does not affect the uric acid levels

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

and welcome to the 'Ask a Doctor ' service. Eplerenone is not a good choice for hypertension regardless of the uric acid levels as it is not potent enough on its own. When used in combination with other drugs it may help but it's not a first line treatment for hypertension.

The good thing is that this drug does not affect the uric acid levels and it is not supposed to cause gout.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you need further assistance.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on