question-icon

I would like help interpreting results from an anal pap

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Feb 2019
Question: I would like help interpreting results from an anal pap / biopsy. Specifically, is "a glandular component is present" normal or is this a cause of concern requiring further testing?
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (4 hours later)
I uploaded the only report I have been provided.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow

Detailed Answer:
Hi back!

I read carefully all your cytology report and I can say as follows:

1. There is nothing to be worried since neither precancerous nor cancerous cells got detected.

2. I noticed that you have a history with HPV and this is why I suggest repeating your anal pap test after 12 months.

Hope it was helpful to you.
Dr Klerida



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I would like help interpreting results from an anal pap

I uploaded the only report I have been provided. Thank you