Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I went to the doctor this week and I have

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16703 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2019 in Lump
Question: I went to the doctor this week and I have a small mass in a lympnode on the left side of my neck. Since the visit I have started itching all over and have some redness with small bumps on the same side of my neck. My stomach has been hurting for a couple of weeks now. I have not added or changed any medications. My doctor recommended a biopsy in 4 weeks if the mass is still there. Should I contact him and ask to go ahead with the proceedure since the itching has started?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to go for FNAC in the first place.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history well and understood the concerns well.
Since you are 60 years old and there is a mass on left side of neck, FNAC that is Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology is recommended as this can be done as an office procedure.
Biopsy is done to confirm the FNAC findings.
Itching all over may not be related to the lymph node mass in neck.
Some redness with small bumps on the same side of neck too may not be related to the mass unless there is any infective pathology. This may well be an allergy to something else as you have not changed or added any medications.
Pain in abdomen for couple of weeks surely needs proper clinical evaluation, examination and further investigations to know the cause so that an appropriate management can be done.
You may please request for FNAC and if suspicious can proceed with biopsy.

I hope this answers your query and helps you in decision making.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on