Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I went to dr 4 mos ago with discomfort in

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1819 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I went to dr 4 mos ago with discomfort in right side upper quadrant, right ear, and blurry eyes. when I eat about 30 minutes later I have diaraeha. They have done endoscopy, colonoscopy , ultrasounds, mri, catscans of my head . one dr says mass in my head another says stroke. they don't agree on anything.They have , diagnosed me with MRSA , don't know how because they ran no test for it. Hpylori is what Gastro dr says. I have taken more antibiotics in 4 months than I have taken in years. Cant get in to see Nuero dr until mid XXXXXXX Bllod pressure goes from low to normal. Opthamoligist they sent me too says Papilladema in both eyes, Did not explain other than pressure how I got it or what to do for it. Gall bladder was removed 3 years ago. I do have a Hiatal Hernia I have had for years. Had Hysterectomy several years ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Increased intracranial pressure

Detailed Answer:
dear Ma’am, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but since you have Papilledema then this indicates an increased intracranial pressure which could be due to a number of causes which might be as simple as hypertension or as severe as brain tumor.. please send your reports for me to assess and be able to help you further.. kind regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 9 hours later
I cant figure out how to send the reports, and would this pressure also effect the fact that when I eat the lump comes in my right side until I go to the bathroom (30 minutes) and my ears? as I said every problem I have is on my right side. I have the MRI w/ contrast disk on my brain scan and the abdomen cd
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 38 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma’am, hello again.. please attach the reports’ photo in the query for better assessment. However increased intracranial pressure can affect multiple brain centers controlling various body functions.. If when you eat a lump appears at the right side the this could be due to colonic abnormalities such as diverticulosis or a colon pouch which. an en diagnosed by a colonoscopy or a ct abdomen. I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 9 hours later
I had an Colonoscopy and they found nothing but as I stated the only time I have the lump appear is when I eat and that happens at once. I also had a ct of the abdomen , The problem is they clean you out BEFORE they do these tests so nothing shows up.
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 16 minutes later
I have tried to load the pictures to send to you and cannot get it to load to send to you .
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
But as I said these were taken with my stomach empty
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Baruim swallow and enema

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma’am,

hello again.

Since colonoscopy and endoscopy were notable to diagnose the cause if the lump that you experience after eating , then I would recommend that you get a barium swallow accompanied by a barium enema which shall be able to diagnose the cause.

I hope you find this helpful. if you don’t have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 14 hours later
I have had the barium swallow . They found a hiatal hernia but that was 3 years ago. is the barium enema done on a full stomach or a empty one ? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgical repair

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma’am, hello again.

If you have been diagnosed with hiatal hernia then this is probably the cause of your symptoms. This can be treated by surgery to put the stomach back in place and repair weakened esophagus muscles. There is no need for baruim enema since you have an established diagnosis, however it is down on empty stomach.

I hope you find this helpful. If you don’t have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on