Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I went back to work a few weeks ago after

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 6765 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2018 in General Health
Question: I went back to work a few weeks ago after being on medical leave and one week in, my headaches came back and I noticed that the left side of my forehead is a bit more swollen then the right. I had a ct scan at the end of XXXXXXX and it was normal. I've been extremely tired and stressed out, so I get headaches when this happens but I've never noticed the forehead piece. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms seem to be related sinusitis, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:

Your symptoms seem to be related sinusitis.

Sinusitis, is an inflammation of the sinuses that results in symptoms.

An x-ray of the sinuses is needed to confirm the diagnosis.

Treatment usually consists in anti-inflammatory medication to relieve the inflammation.

I would recommend using Ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day.

I would recommend using vitamin C supplements to boost the immune system.

I recommend using saline nasal spray for local application and drink liquids.

If the symptoms continue antibiotics may be needed.

I would recommend Augmentin 625 mg twice a day, which is a prescription medication.

You should consult your doctor before taking this medication.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 29 minutes later
Ok, would this make the bone on the outer corner of my eyebrow that goes up the side of my forehead swollen? It’s very slight, but this Acheson and off, especially when I’m tired
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
The swallowing on the eyebrow will go away after the treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

The bone on the outer corner of the eyebrow goes up because of inflammation and edema.

I would suggest you to follow the advice that I give above about the treatment.

Usually the edema will go away in a few days after the treatment.

If you have further queries, feel free to ask me again.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on