Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I was working out yesterday (inlcuding sit ups), and when

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3146 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2019 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I was working out yesterday (inlcuding sit ups), and when got home I noticed that my left side near my belly button was painful to the touch, it doesn't feel like it's "inside" per say, and doesn't hurt unless touched / pressed. If i had to describe where it's painful if touched I would say the center is about 1 inch below the belly button and slightly to the left, the area is less than 1 inch in radius
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 22 minutes later
Is everything ok? I'm just wondering where my answer is?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need evaluation....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

From your description, you seem to have developed pinpoint tenderness at the area close to belly button (paraumbilical region). I would like to know a few details before discussing this problem.

1. Has the pain worsened or reduced since yesterday?
2. Does it hurt more when you cough or pass stools?
3. Do you notice any skin changes over the affected area?
4. Is there any sort of lump in the area affected?
5. Does it hurt more when you move your back side ways / bend forward?
6. Have you tried any medications since yesterday? If yes, did you feel better?

Have you had similar issues in the past?

Awaiting your response...

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 4 minutes later
1. Has the pain worsened or reduced since yesterday?
A: No nothing has really changed.

2. Does it hurt more when you cough or pass stools?
A: No

3. Do you notice any skin changes over the affected area?
A: No

4. Is there any sort of lump in the area affected?
A: The area in general seems to be slightly swollen, but no identifiable lump

5. Does it hurt more when you move your back side ways / bend forward?
A: No

6. Have you tried any medications since yesterday? If yes, did you feel better?
A: No
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Also never had similar issues in the past.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need evaluation...

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for providing those details quickly.

Based on your description, as the pain developed after a work out, my first assumption was muscle strain. But since you described it as pinpoint tenderness spread over an area of 1 inch radius and there is area of swelling, possibilities of small paraumbilical hernia cannot be absolutely ruled out (though the possibility may be remote). It would be worthwhile to get the area carefully examined by a doctor. If necessary an ultrasound scan should be performed to confirm the cause.

Until you see the doctor, you can take over the counter painkiller (ibuprofen) twice daily after food if the pain is not tolerable. Avoid anymore abdominal exercises and other strenuous activities.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 4 minutes later
Actually, it's a bit smaller of an area than that - i should have said about 1 inch diameter. I also did an ab workout yesterday for the first time in 2 weeks. If that is of any help :).

Thanks,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My answer stands....

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Change in size doesn't change my opinion.

As I mentioned, the pain most likely could be from a strain. But years ago I have had couple of patients who developed very small hernias - the size were millimeters. It is important to identify those early in order to prevent future large ones from developing at this site. That's why I insist on a physical examination.

Hope it makes sense

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 3 minutes later
Yes it does, this was very helpful thank you.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome...

Detailed Answer:
I am glad that I could help you. If there are no more questions, please close this discussion.

If necessary, I will be here for discussion in future.

Good luck and Happy New Year!!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on