question-icon

I was told that I need surgery from my dislocated

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Feb 2019
Question: I was told that I need surgery from my dislocated shoulder. I am a MMA fighter. I want to compete in April. I don't want to do surgery after reading many articles. I feel doctors sometimes just want the surgery due to costs so I'm hoping to get a unbiased answer online. I have my MRI to send. Can you help me determine if surgery is really needed? If it is, can I do the fight in April then have surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is needed in recurrent cases.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
In dislocated shoulder usually a surgery is needed if it is not properly reduced or if there is a recurrent dislocation causing a loose capsule. You can attach your MRI scan report for a better evaluation. In case the surgery is needed then it is best to get the surgery done and then plan for the fight in April. Usually it takes 6-8 weeks for proper healing after the surgery.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (49 minutes later)
Hello,
THanks for that information.
There is a huge discrempency from what you are telling me and the 2 doctors we visited plus numerous online articles. They all say it takes one month in a sling and then 5-6 months to get back to MMA sports etc.

I also don't know what you mean by "not properly reduced". Please explain. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It takes 6-8 weeks for proper healing and after that you will have to do regular exercise to build the muscle strength. It can take 6 months to start with strenuous sports like MMA.
Not properly reduced refers to improper alignment of the shoulder joint due to the tear. This will hinder with the normal shoulder movements and you will not be able to participate without the surgery.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12083 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I was told that I need surgery from my dislocated

Brief Answer: Surgery is needed in recurrent cases. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. In dislocated shoulder usually a surgery is needed if it is not properly reduced or if there is a recurrent dislocation causing a loose capsule. You can attach your MRI scan report for a better evaluation. In case the surgery is needed then it is best to get the surgery done and then plan for the fight in April. Usually it takes 6-8 weeks for proper healing after the surgery. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.