question-icon

I was taking my daily medications and I accidentally took

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Question: I was taking my daily medications and I accidentally took 2 of the same medication. It was 2mg Rexulti and 3mg Rexulti. So I took 5mg of Rexulti in total by accident. Is this dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It’s not dangerous

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service

Rexulti or Brexpiprazole is a new drug and is safe to use in prescribed doses. For psychosis doses of 3-4 mg are used commonly. Though limited data is there for its toxic dose but you should remain relaxed for 5 mg dose. The drug dose will not cause any serious side effects. In future please avoid accidental overdose of medicine.

If you develop symptoms like dizziness, blurred vision then consult a doctor. This could happen due to Rexulti overdose.

Thanks

I hope this helps but if you have more doubts please let me know.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (18 minutes later)
Thank you so much for your clear answer. I really appreciate your help. Have a great day!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks and take care

Detailed Answer:

Most welcome

Take care


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5187 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I was taking my daily medications and I accidentally took

Brief Answer: It’s not dangerous Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service Rexulti or Brexpiprazole is a new drug and is safe to use in prescribed doses. For psychosis doses of 3-4 mg are used commonly. Though limited data is there for its toxic dose but you should remain relaxed for 5 mg dose. The drug dose will not cause any serious side effects. In future please avoid accidental overdose of medicine. If you develop symptoms like dizziness, blurred vision then consult a doctor. This could happen due to Rexulti overdose. Thanks I hope this helps but if you have more doubts please let me know.