Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I was served diluted bleach water at a restaurant and

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12891 Questions
Question
I was served diluted bleach water at a restaurant and I am two months pregnant. I drank a ton of water and milk after it happened and have no symptoms myself I am worried about my baby. Is there a huge chance it was harmed?
Fri, 9 Feb 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Baby is safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Diluted bleached water contains a very small amount of bleach in it and is not likely to harm the baby in any way. This can cause some irritation of throat, nose or oral mucosa. This is usually relieved with milk and all these do heal on their own in next few days. No special treatment is needed. Your baby is safe. No need to worry. You can go for your regular antenatal scan and check up when due.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor