Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I was diagonosed with severe bronchitis and likely bronchial pneumonia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1591 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Feb 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I was diagonosed with severe bronchitis and likely bronchial pneumonia last night. There was some noticeable issues on my Chest X-Rray. I was put on a high dose antiboitic, nebulizer treatments every four hours, steriods, and two types of cough medicine includes Tessalon Pearles. I was also ordered bed rest. I was told a few days to possibly a week. What are the chances I will be stuck in bed for a week? Right now I feel awful and very exhausted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your bedtime depends on the fever and breathlessness

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in HCM

I am sorry for your situation and I can understand your concern.

The severity of your disease depends in some parameters that we see such as how spread is the pneumonia in your lung tissue.How are the blood tests of the infection,what are your blood saturation I mean your arterial oxygen.If you have done them you can attach me and after I can say exactly what's your actual condition.

However if you don't have fever breathlessness you can get out of bed after 3-5 days.Be careful and try to take the treatment as your doctor has prescribed.

I hope to have been helpful and I wish a fast recovery for you

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 1 hour later
My oxygen occasionally dropped to 96 during coughing but was 98-99. They weren’t worried as long as I took the steroids and kept up with the breathing treatments. Started out with a fever it was 100 this morning but has been dropping and is 99 now. Still very breathless. When I am still for awhile I am not as breathless it gets worse when I get up or it is close to a breathing treatment
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 1 minute later
The didn’t give me the blood test results but said there were signs of infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue discussion

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

The fact that you have been sent home is a sign that your saturation is in normal values and you don't need oxygen.In such case in my opinion if after 2-3 days if you will feel better you can get out of the bed absolutely.Usually we wait at least 48-72 hours for the treatment to give the desired good effect.

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 24 minutes later
Thank you. It hasn’t been 24 hours since the medicine has started. It sounds like it will be a long few days. It also sounds like I need to stay in bed and not push it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue discussion

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Yes absolutely.You do not have to rush

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on