question-icon

I was diagnosed with tendinitis and bursitis in my rt

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2019
Question: I was diagnosed with tendinitis and bursitis in my rt arm... I have been on methylprednisolon for 2 days and 800 mg of ibuprofen 3times and day and I still can%E2%80%99t move
my arm behind my back is this normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Remy Koshy (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor,

I have gone through your query and can certainly understand your concern,

I would suggest you to do the following measures:
- Apply a sling over the affected arm so as to minimise the range of movements, as excessive movements can aggravate the condition.
- Continue the medication meantime.
- Apply ice packs in every 30 minute intervals so as to help reduce the underlying inflammation and also for symptomatic relief.
- You can discuss the proper mechanism of physiotheraputic exercises to help relieve the pain with your doctor.

I hope this helps,

Please feel free to discuss further,

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Remy Koshy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 507 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I was diagnosed with tendinitis and bursitis in my rt

Brief Answer: Explained below Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor, I have gone through your query and can certainly understand your concern, I would suggest you to do the following measures: - Apply a sling over the affected arm so as to minimise the range of movements, as excessive movements can aggravate the condition. - Continue the medication meantime. - Apply ice packs in every 30 minute intervals so as to help reduce the underlying inflammation and also for symptomatic relief. - You can discuss the proper mechanism of physiotheraputic exercises to help relieve the pain with your doctor. I hope this helps, Please feel free to discuss further, Regards