question-icon

I was diagnosed with Influenza A by urgent care a

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019
Question: I was diagnosed with Influenza A by urgent care a few days ago. I had fever, extreme fatigue, and swollen eyelids and face. My fever has since broke, but my eyelids remain very swollen and I have a severe cluster headache in my forehead. Is there something more going on than just the flu?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should exclude the sinusitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You should know that sometimes the flu could cause complications.Based on your symptoms I think you should exclude sinusitis and should do a X-Ray of sinus.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (11 minutes later)
I also have extreme fatigue feeling in my forehead/eyes. I can barely stay awake even though I've been sleeping a lot more.
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (1 minute later)
I am also extremely dehydrated even though I am drinking a lot of water.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (41 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should meet a doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

In this situation I think you should meet a doctor to exclude a possibility of encephalitis and sinusitis as a complications of flu.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I was diagnosed with Influenza A by urgent care a

Brief Answer: You should exclude the sinusitis. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor". I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. You should know that sometimes the flu could cause complications.Based on your symptoms I think you should exclude sinusitis and should do a X-Ray of sinus. Hope I have answered your query. Feel free to ask me further.