question-icon

I was diagnosed with HPV16 and I know that increases

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Mar 2019
Question: I was diagnosed with HPV16 and I know that increases your chances of certain cancers other than cervical, but is there still a good chance I won't develop cancer, such as oral cancer, and that my body will fight off the infection. I had cervical dysplasia around 6 or 7 years ago and had a cone biopsy, but have had clean tests since then. I am now worried about oral cancer from HPV.
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi (0 minute later)
I was diagnosed with HPV16 and I know that increases your chances of certain cancers other than cervical, but is there still a good chance I won't develop cancer, such as oral cancer, and that my body will fight off the infection. I had cervical dysplasia around 6 or 7 years ago and had a cone biopsy, but have had clean tests since then. I am now worried about oral cancer from HPV.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Low chance of oral cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. While, I am sure you have done your research regarding the risk of HPV, you must also be aware that most people who have HPV do NOT develop cancer.

In most people, HPV infection is cleared by the immune system within two years. Of the remaining few where this does not happen, only a small percentage go on to have cancer, genital or oral. Now, keeping in mind that oral cancer is much more frequent in males, to a ratio of 4:1, being a female further lowers your chance of developing this type of cancer. Therefore, the chances of you getting oral cancer are extremely low. Of course there is always a chance, but life is unpredictable anyway, so there is no use stressing about things which are beyond our control. You should, nevertheless, go on with the regular check ups and Pap tests.

I hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Low chance of oral cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. While, I am sure you have done your research regarding the risk of HPV, you must also be aware that most people who have HPV do NOT develop cancer.

In most people, HPV infection is cleared by the immune system within two years. Of the remaining few where this does not happen, only a small percentage go on to have cancer, genital or oral. Now, keeping in mind that oral cancer is much more frequent in males, to a ratio of 4:1, being a female further lowers your chance of developing this type of cancer. Therefore, the chances of you getting oral cancer are extremely low. Of course there is always a chance, but life is unpredictable anyway, so there is no use stressing about things which are beyond our control. You should, nevertheless, go on with the regular check ups and Pap tests.

I hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi (13 hours later)
Thank you so much!!
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi (0 minute later)
Thank you so much!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Glad I could help.
Wishing you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Glad I could help.
Wishing you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi (16 minutes later)
One more question, please. If I was in a monogamous relationship and was tested over a year after being with them with no other sexual partners, is it possible for the hiv to still be undetectable? The results were negative.

Sorry! I have severe health anxiety. : (
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi (0 minute later)
One more question, please. If I was in a monogamous relationship and was tested over a year after being with them with no other sexual partners, is it possible for the hiv to still be undetectable? The results were negative.

Sorry! I have severe health anxiety. : (
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (30 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If the results were negative no infection present

Detailed Answer:

You may get HPV and not have any signs or symptoms for years. However, if both your PAP test AND HPV test were negative then you are not infected with HPV. Keep in mind that there is always the risk of reinfection with any of the HPV types.

I hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have further questions.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
If the results were negative no infection present

Detailed Answer:

You may get HPV and not have any signs or symptoms for years. However, if both your PAP test AND HPV test were negative then you are not infected with HPV. Keep in mind that there is always the risk of reinfection with any of the HPV types.

I hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have further questions.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 738 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I was diagnosed with HPV16 and I know that increases

I was diagnosed with HPV16 and I know that increases your chances of certain cancers other than cervical, but is there still a good chance I won't develop cancer, such as oral cancer, and that my body will fight off the infection. I had cervical dysplasia around 6 or 7 years ago and had a cone biopsy, but have had clean tests since then. I am now worried about oral cancer from HPV.