Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I visited a strip club last night, while the stripper

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 836 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I visited a strip club last night, while the stripper was dancing she fingered herself and I licked her finger straight after. What are the risks of contracting an STI this way? I’m particularly worried about HIV
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There exist a little to no risk to get HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your history, just licking the finger of the girl immediatly after she fingered herself, you should know that there exist a risk to get just gonorrhea or chlamydia infection.
There exist a little to no risk to get HIV infection in this situation.
Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 31 minutes later
Would you advised hiv test? And other STI tests?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 13 hours later
Would you advice a STI test? And HIV test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no need for HIV test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I suggest to do a pharyngeal test for chlamydia and gonorrhea.
There is no need for HIV test.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 24 hours later
Thanks for that, if my gums bleed sometimes during brushing my teeth. Would that put me to any further risk? I hadn’t brushed my teeth for at 10hrs prior to the possible exposure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 33 hours later
Brief Answer:
Even in this situation doesn't exist the risk to get HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

You shouldn't worry because even in this situation , brushing your teeth 10 hours before these exposure , doesn't exist the risk to get HIV.
It needs a direct contact of vaginal secretions with an open bleeding wound to exist the risk of infection.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 12 hours later
Thanks for the reply, would drinking alcohol also kill the virus in my mouth?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no data that drinking alcohol can kill the virus in mouth.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

There is no data that drinking alcohol can kill the virus in mouth.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on