Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I took an overdose of medications last night as a

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Mar 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I took an overdose of medications last night as a stupid move. I had no effects from it, nothing occurred. However, tonight I have a throbbing migraine all around my head. Usually when I get migraines I either have a stroke, which I’ve had 2, or a TIA, which I’ve had several. However, I don’t feel the symptoms of those. I do feel some nausea starting but mostly just the throbbing in my head. Could this be a delayed reaction to the overdose?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please provide more details

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to Ask A Doctor service .I have read your question and here is my advice.
Sorry to hear of your problem. Certain drugs may cause late reaction,Please if you could tell us as what drug you took in overdose , and how much you have taken.This would help us understand it rightly.
Kind Regards ;Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 20 minutes later
I took 17 Vallium pills 7 Xanax pills 5 Norco 5 mg pills and smoked marijuana.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please see detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi , thanks for writing back to us.
The situation is quite complex, and while the headache itself may not be a big concern, but i am very concerned for the very high dose of the valium, specially in addition to narco.
valium over 4o mg is considered overdose, though its may not be fatal in even very high dose, but still need consideration. When taken with narco , then even this dose is quite alot to raise concerns.
The half life of valium is quite a long, and for this reason it may remain in the body for quite a time , up to few days, so even the goodness that you are fine yet ,but still the q it may cause harm even after 24 hours and assistance is needed.
The effects of valium is mostly causing sedation, confusion, fainting, and then respiratory depression which is quite dangerous, teh same effects are caused by narco, hence taking them together is quite serious.
I understand that you may not be suffering the classic effects of its toxicity, because of its chronic use where the body develop tollerance to the drug.
I understand that the headache may b caused by your other drugs specially the marijuana , or may be your migrain , or withdrawal of the drug, it does not looked to be any direct effect of the overdose.But let me repeat it again the dose taken was too much, (though its rarely fatal in this dose ), and in context of accompanied by narco., i strongly recommend to go to the ER, or call your local poison or toxicology centre.This is because the half life of valium is more then a day, and the effect may start late,
This would also be a chance to assess you , and help you get rid of all this stuff which can pose serious health issues in the future again.
I wish you good luck,
Hope this help you understand your situations.Please feel free to ask if you have any further question or concerns.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on