question-icon

I thought I may have had an UTI, so I

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2019
Question: I thought I may have had an UTI, so I started taking some left over Bactrim pills I had from a month ago. I get UTIs often. BUT Now I have vaginal spotting. I had a hysterectomy 3 years ago! Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do a urine culture and start antibiotics.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Proper antibiotics are the key thing in UTI.
You can consult a general practitioner and go for a urine culture and sensitivity and start antibiotics according to the culture reports. Irrational use of antibiotics might cause antibiotic resistance and unwanted complications.
Nothing much to worry and you will improve with proper antibiotics.
The vaginal spotting is not related to it and you can seek help from a gynaecologist.
Wishing all the best,
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23484 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I thought I may have had an UTI, so I

Brief Answer: Do a urine culture and start antibiotics. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. Proper antibiotics are the key thing in UTI. You can consult a general practitioner and go for a urine culture and sensitivity and start antibiotics according to the culture reports. Irrational use of antibiotics might cause antibiotic resistance and unwanted complications. Nothing much to worry and you will improve with proper antibiotics. The vaginal spotting is not related to it and you can seek help from a gynaecologist. Wishing all the best, thanks