question-icon

I think I was exposed to hiv and went to

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Mar 2019
Question: I think I was exposed to hiv and went to the doctors 45 hours after exposure he gave me sustiva and Truvada and 25 hours later I took a Truvada pill then 10 hours later I started on Genvoya 1 pill a day for 28 days will this be and effective treatment plan?
default
Follow up: Dr. Shyam B. Kale (34 minutes later)
The is for the pep plan post exposure to stop HIV
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it's proper and effective plan.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I can understand your concern. As Ideally for effective prophylaxis, treatment should be started within 72 hrs and you have started treatment within 45 hrs, it's good.

Advised medications and treatment plan is completely effective to prevent HIV infection. Kindly continue medications for one month as advised.

You may feel some side effects of these medications like headache, nausea, diarrhea, weakness for that you can consult with physician intermittently, but complete the course.

Kindly repeat blood test after one month and after six months. Take proper balanced diet. Try to take rest and keep your self hydrated. Hope for best. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr Shyam Kale
Family and general physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3120 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I think I was exposed to hiv and went to

The is for the pep plan post exposure to stop HIV