question-icon

I Take Zantac Everynight For Heartburn , If I Don’t

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Feb 2019
Question: I take zantac everynight for heartburn, if I don’t take it i wake up with terrible heartburn, i think it’s because we work late and eat late? Is this ok to take everynight or are their longterm effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Side effects are least noticable in most cases..

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Ranitidine (zantac) is been used in many individuals to treat dyspepsia and heart burn and they are able to tolerate it very well even in long term use. Occasionally they may alter bowel movements and intestinal flora leading to constipation / loose stools. Rarely it may affect liver functions and those should be monitored.

It is advisable to follow life style, dietary measures and weight management to control heart burns.

Hope this answered your question. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Take Zantac Everynight For Heartburn , If I Don’t

Brief Answer: Side effects are least noticable in most cases.. Detailed Answer: Hi, Ranitidine (zantac) is been used in many individuals to treat dyspepsia and heart burn and they are able to tolerate it very well even in long term use. Occasionally they may alter bowel movements and intestinal flora leading to constipation / loose stools. Rarely it may affect liver functions and those should be monitored. It is advisable to follow life style, dietary measures and weight management to control heart burns. Hope this answered your question. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards