question-icon

I take the birth control patch, and I sometimes use

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Apr 2019
Question: I take the birth control patch, and I sometimes use flonase. However, I have read that apparently, I'm not supposed to do that, but with no reason why. Additionally, doctors have always been fine with my taking them together. Should I stop? I'm especially concerned because flonase is the only allergy medication that works for me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can use together.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare.
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.
As flunase is a steroid it can interact with oral contraceptive pill action.
It may decrease the function of oral contraceptive pills.
But as we use flunase nasally it's effect on systemic circulation is very less.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3814 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I take the birth control patch, and I sometimes use

Brief Answer: You can use together. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare. I have gone through your history and understand your concern. As flunase is a steroid it can interact with oral contraceptive pill action. It may decrease the function of oral contraceptive pills. But as we use flunase nasally it's effect on systemic circulation is very less. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards