Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I take the birth control patch, and I sometimes use

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Apr 2019 in Women's Health
Question: I take the birth control patch, and I sometimes use flonase. However, I have read that apparently, I'm not supposed to do that, but with no reason why. Additionally, doctors have always been fine with my taking them together. Should I stop? I'm especially concerned because flonase is the only allergy medication that works for me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can use together.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare.
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.
As flunase is a steroid it can interact with oral contraceptive pill action.
It may decrease the function of oral contraceptive pills.
But as we use flunase nasally it's effect on systemic circulation is very less.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on