Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I take 1mg lorazepam every morning and 10mg of cipralex

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2178 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2019 in Mental Health
Question: I take 1mg lorazepam every morning and 10mg of cipralex every night. I didn%E2%80%99t take the two for a few days and the other day I tried a half bar of ecstasy ( I know it%E2%80%99s bad and I%E2%80%99m not doing it again. So please no comments about my previous actions.) And I felt very anxious after taking it and i relaxed afterward and the feelings started to go away (very slight feeling and it was a lower strength as I was told). Then in the morning (yesterday) I had a normal bowel movement and felt a bit hungry because I didn%E2%80%99t eat several hours before taking it and then in the afternoon I ate stew and bread and started to get anxious again thinking I was going to vomit so I stopped eating because of it. I didn%E2%80%99t end up vomiting, I got very anxious.) now today I took my 1mg lorazepam so it can help with my anxiety and I then ate lunch and about a half hour later I needed to use the bathroom and I saw that it was a bit watery and some solid pieces inside (bit darker). Is this because of the ecstasy? im starting to worry and i did research online like people have died from it and it could be all tyoes of chemicals etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It's very unlikely to be ecstasy, please relax

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service.
I have read your question and here is my advice.

You have searched very right that ecstasy overdosing has caused fatalities, and there is no doubt that this stimulant drug has the capabilities to cause serious health issues. However, your symptoms are unlikely to be of any serious concern, the loose stool look unrelated to ecstasy. I say This because of few reasons.

1. The dose you took wasn't too much. Though there is no safe level, still the fatalities do occur with quite a high dose. This is especially for those who take it a whole night during parties. Roughly dose over 150 mg becomes toxic. Your looks too little.

2. Ecstasy symptoms occur about a half hour of ingestion ( the time you felt delighted), and it's effect finishes in about 6 hours. So your symptoms being almost 2 days later are very unlikely to be ecstasy effect. Ecstasy goes out of the body in about 6 hours in most individuals.

So I would suggest you just need to relax your mind.

The episode of loose stool may be caused by your anxiety, or not taking your drugs for a few days (withdrawal) or any street food. So don't worry and be relax. It's not ecstasy at least.
One more important thing; we generally advise People not to skip Cipralex and lorazepam without the advice of your doctor.

Hope I have answered your question.
Please feel free to ask anything else you need to know.

Kind Regards
Dr Rahman.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on