question-icon

I sustained a closed vertical fracture in my sacrum and

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Apr 2019
Question: I sustained a closed vertical fracture in my sacrum and a closed XXXXXXX in my left pelvis (confirmed by CT scan) in September 2018 due to a bucking horse. For weeks, my abdomen and lower back were both extremely swollen, due to inflammation. After 6 months, the swelling has gone except my abdomen will often bloat. I have neither constipation or diarrhea. Will this eventually go away? Thanks! XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Probably the symptoms are related to bloating, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I understand your concern.

Your symptoms seem to be related to bloating.

I recommend using simethicone medication three tablets a day to relieve the bloating.

I also recommend to use a stool softener to avoid constipation.

I recommend to eat a fiber rich diet and take fiber supplements.

The symptoms will go away gradually, you should not be worried.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 9916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I sustained a closed vertical fracture in my sacrum and

Brief Answer: Probably the symptoms are related to bloating, follow the advice below. Detailed Answer: Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I understand your concern. Your symptoms seem to be related to bloating. I recommend using simethicone medication three tablets a day to relieve the bloating. I also recommend to use a stool softener to avoid constipation. I recommend to eat a fiber rich diet and take fiber supplements. The symptoms will go away gradually, you should not be worried. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.