Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I strained a muscle in my right forearm during barbell

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 667 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I strained a muscle in my right forearm during barbell lifting in my gym routine this morning. It is painful when I bend my arm or try to carry anything, even light. I know it is a minor injury but what can I do to help it heal quicker?

I put ice on it right away, and am taking paracetamol for the pain and inflammation.
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 0 minute later
I strained a muscle in my right forearm during barbell lifting in my gym routine this morning. It is painful when I bend my arm or try to carry anything, even light. I know it is a minor injury but what can I do to help it heal quicker?

I put ice on it right away, and am taking paracetamol for the pain and inflammation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask A Doctor"

I have gone through your query. A muscle strain takes 3 to 6 weeks to heal. The treatment you have started is absolutely right. You can continue the same for another 2 days.

Following that, you will have to place a heat bag on the affected area and then apply a pain relief gel such as volini. You can take paracetamol for pain as and when required. Continue this for a minimum of 2 weeks. I would not suggest you move your forearm at least in the range which causes pain so that it can heal completely.

In case you are having severe pain, it is best to visit a physician for a detailed examination and treatment.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
As explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask A Doctor"

I have gone through your query. A muscle strain takes 3 to 6 weeks to heal. The treatment you have started is absolutely right. You can continue the same for another 2 days.

Following that, you will have to place a heat bag on the affected area and then apply a pain relief gel such as volini. You can take paracetamol for pain as and when required. Continue this for a minimum of 2 weeks. I would not suggest you move your forearm at least in the range which causes pain so that it can heal completely.

In case you are having severe pain, it is best to visit a physician for a detailed examination and treatment.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 22 hours later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for excellent and very complete answer. However, If the pain subsides in a few days as I expect, should I still avoid even gentle weight lifting using that arm x 2 weeks. I hate to give up my gym routine as it keeps me healthy and motivated.

Thanks,

David
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 0 minute later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for excellent and very complete answer. However, If the pain subsides in a few days as I expect, should I still avoid even gentle weight lifting using that arm x 2 weeks. I hate to give up my gym routine as it keeps me healthy and motivated.

Thanks,

David
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for your feedback. I am happy to know that my answer was helpful.

Yes, you can do some muscle strengthening exercises. You can continue your gym routine but lifting weights are not advisable for at least a month. If your pain has subsided fully then you may start after 2 or 3 weeks.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
As explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for your feedback. I am happy to know that my answer was helpful.

Yes, you can do some muscle strengthening exercises. You can continue your gym routine but lifting weights are not advisable for at least a month. If your pain has subsided fully then you may start after 2 or 3 weeks.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on