Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I stoped metropolo 25X L 2 weeks ago. I split

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2754 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Feb 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I stoped metropolo 25X L 2 weeks ago. I split the pills in half for a week. Now I been a total free for 4 days. I feel fairly good other than maybe a little anxious. How long could this anxious feeling last.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and before giving any opinion I would like to ask you few things

1. Since how long you are taking the anti hypertensive medication (met xl)

2. Since how long you are diagnosed with diabetes

3. Do you smoke

4. Any previous history of heart disease

5. What your average blood pressure before starting the medicine and what’s the average bp after stopping it

Kindly revert back with required information

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 9 hours later
1 YEAR FOR THE DIABETES.
7 YEARS FOR THE METROPOLOL.
1 MONTH FOF ELIQUIS
OFF CIGERETTES FOR 20 YEARS,
EVERYTHING I TAKE IS FOR THE (JUST IN CASE} I HAVE AN ATTACK OF AFIB 3-4 TIMES A YEAR. MY BOUTS LAST BETWEEN 2-3 HOURS
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 10 minutes later
120-130 /75-80 BEFORE GETTING OFF MEDICINE 127-131 / 79-84 YESTERDAY RESTING PULSE WAS 58-65 BEFORE 68-73 NOW
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow-up consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Thanks for the details...

Taking into consideration all the previous and current medical history it’s not advisable that you should stop your medications completely because chances of having a sudden relapse of high blood pressure are high which can lead to a situation of medical emergency.

I would suggest you discuss this with your primary physician and even after that if you want to discontinue the medication then you need to monitor your blood pressure daily along with strict healthy lifestyle habits.

Hope this information will guide you properly. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on