question-icon

I recently had a concussion , I am 83 years

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019
Question: I recently had a concussion, I am 83 years of age, and also hit my upper back. HOW LONG until I am recovered from concussion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The postconcussive syndrome may last longer than a couple of weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

Rehabilitation time from concussion depends on the degree and may vary from a few days to a couple of weeks.

Within the timeframe of the rehabilitation, there is a gradual improvement.

In rare cases, Postconcussive Syndrome may persist longer than a couple of weeks.

In cases that there is no improvement with time, or new symptoms appear, imaging studies such as CT scan of the head or MRI, are necessary to evaluate correctly any delayed brain injury such as subdural hematoma, oedema, etc.

So, in case of any doubt, it's advisable to get a CT scan of the head done.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4231 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I recently had a concussion , I am 83 years

Brief Answer: The postconcussive syndrome may last longer than a couple of weeks. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service. I have read your query and here is my advice. Rehabilitation time from concussion depends on the degree and may vary from a few days to a couple of weeks. Within the timeframe of the rehabilitation, there is a gradual improvement. In rare cases, Postconcussive Syndrome may persist longer than a couple of weeks. In cases that there is no improvement with time, or new symptoms appear, imaging studies such as CT scan of the head or MRI, are necessary to evaluate correctly any delayed brain injury such as subdural hematoma, oedema, etc. So, in case of any doubt, it's advisable to get a CT scan of the head done. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.