Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I recently had a cold (very sore throat ) runny,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3129 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Apr 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I recently had a cold (very sore throat) runny, clear nose fluid and no fever. I took ZICAM which contains zinc for 3 days. Currently, I have an insatiable thirst and dry mouth for two weeks. I fell drowsy and my vision is slightly blurred. I have taken no other medication during this time. Could the zinc have damaged my salivary glands? What about the other symptoms? Note I have also lost weight (10lbs).

Thanks,
Pete
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please get fasting Blood sugar, TSH, T4, CBC, CMP tests

Detailed Answer:
Hello Pete,

The first thing that comes to mind is that you may be having hyperglycemia, which causes insatiable thirst, dehydration, weight loss, and a variety of other problems including weakness/fatigue.

So, it is time for you to go in to be seen in person and get your blood sugar tested. An "A1C" may not provide good information because it looks at blood sugar over 2-3 months, and so it may not give a good picture of what is going on now. I recommend a fasting blood sugar level.

Zinc excess would not be the first thing to consider. Usually, that causes upset stomach/stomach pain, diarrhea, funny taste in the mouth.

I do think you should have, in addition to a blood sugar test, a complete blood count, to see if there is some sort of persistence of infection, and a comprehensive metabolic panel (chemistry panel) to see if there is an abnormality in electrolytes. Also a thyroid panel, as abnormalities of the thyroid can come on after a virus (viral thyroiditis) and cause weight loss and fatigue.

Please let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 26 minutes later
I received an email that my question has been answered. Where is the answer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The answer is right above

Detailed Answer:
Can you see the answer above?

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on