question-icon

I recently had a check up that included many blood

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Mar 2019
Question: I recently had a check up that included many blood tests. I had everything come back normal for me with exception of my iron levels total iron was 223 range 50-170, Transferrin 207 range 173-360, TIBC 259 range 250-450, Ferritin 375.6 range 5-204, iron sat calc 86% female range 15-50%. I do not haveany hemochromatosis in my family. I only say that because that is something I read about but I also heard levels are usually much higher. I have sent these tests to my family physician and have an appointment in May for a regular checkup. They have not called with any concerns. All of my liver tests were in normal range. I am in the very early stages of CLL and that was diagnosed with a flow cytometry and FISH test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
different possible causes

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is understand any differences in your results compared to the normal ranges.

The serum iron, ferritin and iron saturation are above the stated range, as you mentioned.

Transferrin is the protein responsible for transporting iron

Ferritin is the protein involved in storing iron

Total iron binding capacity- gives info on the ability of transferrin to transport iron

Though iron overload/excess is one cause of increased ferritin and iron, the other causes would be liver disease (though mentioned that your tests are okay), obesity, inflammation of the body, alcohol use.

Labs state a normal ferritin of approx 200 but in reality a large number of the population have values between 200 to 1000 and treatment is usually become when ferritin is above 1000 or there are symptoms that can be related to iron overload

Iron overload (usually a lot higher than your values) can cause diabetes, liver disease, joint pain etc

If you are experiencing these symptoms and they are not thought to be due to any other reason, may need further assessment which may include imaging.
If the levels were higher (over 1000)- a biopsy would be needed of the liver

Excess iron levels can occur with over use orally or in persons who receive IV iron treatment

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (27 minutes later)
Thank you for your quick response. I remember several years ago that my iron levels were high and I was reading the internet and the doctor told me not to worry about it so I think my values have been higher than normal for a long time. I have a high iron diet because my husband was low on iron and we started trying to eat more iron fortified foods to help him. My daily vitamin had iron in it too. I am trying to cut back on red meat too. Is there anything else I could do to lower my levels? I work in healthcare and we have the opportunity to have lots of labs done on a yearly basis and I don't have any of those symptoms and no diabetes. Does it help to eat less iron?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
decreased supplements and iron rich foods should help

Detailed Answer:
HI

Discontinuation of the iron supplements and reducing your oral intake of iron rich foods should help decrease your levels though the change can sometimes take a little while before it is reflected in your blood tests.

The issue has been present for a few years and if you do not have any signs or symptoms related to it- that is good

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (13 minutes later)
Thanks again for quick response. I do not have any symptoms and I am sure I would feel my joints because I do pretty strenuous work outs 3-5 x a week. And when the weather gets better I will be walking and jogging too. No joint issues at this time. My husband had stage 3 lung cancer and his iron levels got really low so we greatly increased iron fortified foods. I love the foods that have high iron too so I am trying to make changes. I am amazed at how much iron is in the foods I like. I appreciate your help and thank you for the information. I like Healthcare Magic because the doctors are really caring and do not misguide you. I do not have any further questions. Thanks again. Cherie
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
wishing you all the best in everyway

Detailed Answer:
I truly wish you all the best

Can let me know if you need any other help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I recently had a check up that included many blood

Brief Answer: different possible causes Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic It is understand any differences in your results compared to the normal ranges. The serum iron, ferritin and iron saturation are above the stated range, as you mentioned. Transferrin is the protein responsible for transporting iron Ferritin is the protein involved in storing iron Total iron binding capacity- gives info on the ability of transferrin to transport iron Though iron overload/excess is one cause of increased ferritin and iron, the other causes would be liver disease (though mentioned that your tests are okay), obesity, inflammation of the body, alcohol use. Labs state a normal ferritin of approx 200 but in reality a large number of the population have values between 200 to 1000 and treatment is usually become when ferritin is above 1000 or there are symptoms that can be related to iron overload Iron overload (usually a lot higher than your values) can cause diabetes, liver disease, joint pain etc If you are experiencing these symptoms and they are not thought to be due to any other reason, may need further assessment which may include imaging. If the levels were higher (over 1000)- a biopsy would be needed of the liver Excess iron levels can occur with over use orally or in persons who receive IV iron treatment I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions