question-icon

I recently experienced an unusual breathlessness while deplaning and walking

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019
Question: I recently experienced an unusual breathlessness while deplaning and walking to my flights in an airport. I had to stop and rest and couildn't hear except for the loud pounding of my heart in my ears. My heart was beating fast and hard and I couldn't talk or close my mouth even. I sort of erped my dinner and was sweating. Should I get checked or could it be an anxiety attack? I am 74 in avg health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on -Ask a Doctor. service!

After passing carefully through your recent concern, I would recommend performing a medical check-up including a careful physical exam coupled with additional tests (complete blood count, resting ECG, cardiac ultrasound, chest X ray study).

Only after excluding any serious cardio-pulmonary disorder, you may discuss with your doctor on the possibility of reviewing your neurological therapy.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8344 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I recently experienced an unusual breathlessness while deplaning and walking

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on -Ask a Doctor. service! After passing carefully through your recent concern, I would recommend performing a medical check-up including a careful physical exam coupled with additional tests (complete blood count, resting ECG, cardiac ultrasound, chest X ray study). Only after excluding any serious cardio-pulmonary disorder, you may discuss with your doctor on the possibility of reviewing your neurological therapy. Hope to have been helpful to you! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri