Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I performed and received oral sex from this man ans

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 836 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2019 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I performed and received oral sex from this man ans he sent me this picture after and it looks like he has a lesion or a genital wart under his pubic hair. What is that bump ? Is it A wart or herpes. Could I of contracted it by performing oral sex on him ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 11 minutes later
I got a more clear pixture of it and just attached it
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 14 minutes later
I asked him to take a picture of his penis tonight and he says there is no longer a white bump on there and I don't see one in the picture so does this reduce my risk that I caught something I attach another picture
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This could be a HPV lesion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I have seen carefully the pictures and I am not sure because is not very clear image but I think that this could be a HPV lesion.
You should know that there exist the risk to get
oral HPV from oral sex without protection in this situation.
But, there doesn't exist test to detect oral HPV but just to see if you have symptoms.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Did you see the picture that was taken today that had no lesion in it? Is the risk less of a risk if there is no lesion? What else could it have been besides HPV?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 17 minutes later
How long before symptoms of oral HPV appear if I have it
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 17 hours later
how com you are not responding to my follow-up question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You have a lower risk to get HPV from oral sex.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

I have seen carefully the last picture that had not lesion and you should know that often, a man will clear the virus on his own, with no health problem like in this case.
Furthermore, in this situation you have a lower risk to get HPV from oral sex.
Most people with HPV never have any symptoms and in most of them the body clear up without treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on