question-icon

I need help and my doctor has the day off

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Apr 2019
Question: I need help and my doctor has the day off today. Let me stress that right now, I am comfortable. But on Friday, I had a lumbar puncture. On Saturday, I got a terrible headache. I am prone to migraines. I went to the ER and we decided the headache was merely a migraine, not a lumbar puncture headache. The migraine was treated and I went home. Yesterday, I got the lumbar puncture headache. I took Fioricet, and that took care of it. I was pain free for 15 hours. This morning, I got the terrible headache again. I took Fioricet again, the pain is gone again. The hospital called me this morning to ask how I'm doing. I told them all of this, and they told me to go to the ER. I then called the on-call nurse at my neurologist's office, and they told me to go to the ER. But I have no pain right now! Yesterday, my pain was 9/10. Right now, my pain is 0.5/10, if that. I'm staying laying down on my back, keeping up with caffeine, drinking a ton of water. The Fioricet was taken 7 hours ago and the pain has not returned. Do I really need to go to the ER and get the blood patch when I am not in pain right now? I will bet the headache will come back at some point. So do I go as a preventative measure? Or can I wait this out? My daughter has the stomach bug and wants me to stay home with her, to add to the chaos. I really feel okay right now and it seems silly to go to the ER. But I'm not knowledgeable, if you think it's best that I go get the blood patch right now, then I will.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to go to ER.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I don't think you need to go to ER now.
Probably the headaches you recently had were related to lumbar puncture since lumbar puncture headaches can last up to 48 hours from procedure.
Possibly you may not have any more headaches and if you experience one you can go to ER.
If you continue without headache you can wait for your neurologist visit.


Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6915 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I need help and my doctor has the day off

Brief Answer: No need to go to ER. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. I don't think you need to go to ER now. Probably the headaches you recently had were related to lumbar puncture since lumbar puncture headaches can last up to 48 hours from procedure. Possibly you may not have any more headaches and if you experience one you can go to ER. If you continue without headache you can wait for your neurologist visit. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.