Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have taken the ZPAC med for 5 days. Started

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3574 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 13 Jan 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have taken the ZPAC med for 5 days. Started December 12th. To me it's not working.
Can I switch to another antibiotic, like Keflex now?
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 minute later
Am I contagious??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
bronchitis is usually viral

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

let me start with this. In most cases acute bronchitis is caused by viruses, which means that no antibiotic is effective against them. You just need time (3 weeks is the mean time to recovery) to get over it. Zpac is generally a good choice for certain respiratory tract infections but not for all of them. It is as effective as clarithromycin would have been (which is usually given for at least 10 days).

The answer to your question is that you can take another antibiotic if your doctor believes that you should take one. If you only have acute bronchitis it's very unlikely to benefit you. If you have constant headache, stuffy and runny nose (which may mean acute sinusitis) then an antibiotic like amoxicillin-clavulanate might prove more useful. Do not take any treatment decisions yourself though as an inappropriate choice may cause more harm than benefit.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you need further assistance.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on