question-icon

I Have Stomach Tightening After Eating. This Includes Tightness In

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jul 2020
Question: I have stomach tightening after eating. This includes tightness in the ribs and abdominal muscles. I was diagnosed with H Pylori and given medications but these meds are too strong. They get me extremely constipated and I have to use a laxative to pass stool. What can I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to use laxatives continuously.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query,
Have seen your details,
As per the query asked by you when a person is constipated the food inside is acted upon by a large number of bacteria's.
They ferment the food and releases large amount of toxic gases which irritates the nerves and causes inflammation.
The cause of your problem is inflammation.
Till your course of drug is over I would suggest you to take laxative in required amount regularly.
Lactulose 15 ml to 45 ml is a good one.
Along with it take a probiotic like Econorm Two times a day(For easing up the digestion).
Take lots of fruits and vegetables to add bulk to stools.
If not relieved in 4-5 days revert back.
Thank you!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (15 minutes later)
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX Is there a way to heal the inflammation and H pylori naturally? I have discontinued use of the meds as they are too strong. The meds I was taking were amoxicillin 500 mg twice a day, clarithromycin 500 twice a day, and omeprazole 28 mg twice a day. I am a 49 year old make that had pylori twice before and it supposedly treated with Prevpac.

Mr. XXXXXXX Jiwa
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
No triple course of antibiotics are required to eradicate H.pylori.
Don't discontinue rather you can increase the doses of antacid to help you in tolerating doses. You can add Syrup Mucaine gel 2 tsf thrice.
The doses of Amoxicillin and Clarithromycin you are on is optimal and has to be taken.
Keep taking a laxative as advised by me.
Don't discontinue medication.
Don't fall prey to natural measures and all they won't eradicate bacterial gastritis.
Hope you can understand.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2807 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Stomach Tightening After Eating. This Includes Tightness In

Brief Answer: You need to use laxatives continuously. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query, Have seen your details, As per the query asked by you when a person is constipated the food inside is acted upon by a large number of bacteria's. They ferment the food and releases large amount of toxic gases which irritates the nerves and causes inflammation. The cause of your problem is inflammation. Till your course of drug is over I would suggest you to take laxative in required amount regularly. Lactulose 15 ml to 45 ml is a good one. Along with it take a probiotic like Econorm Two times a day(For easing up the digestion). Take lots of fruits and vegetables to add bulk to stools. If not relieved in 4-5 days revert back. Thank you!