question-icon

I have severe insomnia . so I have taken 2

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Jul 2018
Question: I have severe insomnia. so I have taken 2 mg of Xanax for ten years. I've had no trouble getting it until now. Now I am learning that it is dangerous and when we move a month ago no one would fill my perscroption. Now I learn that it is extremely dangerous to when I taper off of it and then that leaves me with the problem of sleep. I don't know where to go. I live in a rather area of Ok after moving from CA.
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (9 minutes later)
I am confused because the site said there was a doctor there now. Then it said later on it could take up to 24 hours. I am quite upset and would like to have an answer quickly. If you had mentioned that it was a possibly a 24 hour situation, I would not have contacted you. I have given you my money. Please refund It.
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (9 minutes later)
I don't have any reports other than what I told you. I am worried of the effects of tapering off the zanax. I have heard horror stories. People are very vague, yet I have read that zanax is still being given to people in 7 to 8 to even 10 mg for panic attacks. If that is the case why is 2 mg something that I could die from.

I have very high blood pressure and the doctors have finally got it under control. I am so upset because I have terrible insomnia and I trusted the doctors when they gave me Zanax to sleep. I didn't go out look around for something to give me a buzz.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
better to stop it, we can do it by slowly tapering the drug.

Detailed Answer:
hi,my name is dr XXXXXXX i have read your question and here is my adivice.
xanax like all benzodiapines should not be used for long times as it develop dependence and more dose is needed with time, these drug can cause respiratory depression and potentially death, however that is not very common and very unlikely with 2mg taken orally, so that not a big worry but still stopping it necessary .
stopping it is not very easy, ( that why we dont use it for prolong times,) however it is very much possible, the plan is we switch it to another benzodiazipine with long half life ( the group xanax belong to, having similar effect like xanax) like diazepam ,( it remains for more time in the blood so withdrawal symtoms are not very toublesome )and then reducing the dose gradually in few months time to finish up. typically we convert it to 10 mg of diezepam, then reducing it by 10 to 20 percent every 15 days till it is stopped, the duration may be more prolong if symptoms of withdrawal are severe.
insomnia itlself should be assessed fro the possible cause most of whihc are psychological, but some medical cause are also there.
this all job is best done by a psychiatrist , who would assess in you in more details, as what could be the possible cause of your insomnia , and how to get rid of xanax ( as the above plan )
i would also advise you should try sleep hygiene for better sleep ,

hopes i have answered your query, i would be glad to answer any further questions in this regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have severe insomnia . so I have taken 2

I am confused because the site said there was a doctor there now. Then it said later on it could take up to 24 hours. I am quite upset and would like to have an answer quickly. If you had mentioned that it was a possibly a 24 hour situation, I would not have contacted you. I have given you my money. Please refund It.